Executive

Academic

Professional Staff

Tutoring Staff

  • Mrs Carolina Arias Contreras

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Mr Tony Atkinson

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Jenny Barnett

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Assistant & Casual Snr Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Amy Bergman

    French Discipline

    Dr Mitch Browne

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Ellena Brownlow

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Sarah Bull

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Echo Chen

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mrs Yeun Ji Cho

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Ki Young Choi

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic & Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Rebecca Chorfadi

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Thuy Chung

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Miss Jessica Cockerill

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Learning Support & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Laura Clark

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Cas. Snr Research Technician-LF ECR & Casual Snr Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Kate Corless

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Brent Cotsworth

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Fabiane De Oliveira Wendhausen Ramos

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Sonya de Wit

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Zhibin Du

    MACTI Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Martin Dutton

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Miss Laura Fairbrother

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Dr Lilian Fleuri

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Carl Gene Fordham

    MACTI Program
    Casual Academic & Casual Course Material Developer & Casual Senior Research Assistant & Senior Research Assistant/Technicia
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Jaime Garcia Salinas

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Tiare Gonzalez vidal

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Zhen Guan

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Assistant & Casual Snr Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Carles Gutierrez Sanfeliu

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Kaz Hagiwara

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Geoff Hall

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mrs Rebecca Hausler

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual PR Workshop Organiser
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Philip Ho

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Miss Hae Hong

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Teresa Hsieh

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Administration Assi
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Junko Ichikawa

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mrs Soo Jeon

    Korean Discipline

    Mrs Dabin Kang

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Beth Kearney

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Learning Support
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Olesya Kharina

    Russian Discipline
    Casual Academic & Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Jung Soon Kim

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Snr Research Tech (AKS2021) & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mrs Tracey Korver

    MACTI Program

    Dr Anna Kull

    Russian Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician & Casual Snr Research Technician & Casual Senior Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Shigemi Kurahashi

    Japanese Discipline

    Dr Rika Kusunoki

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Yen-Ying Lai

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician & Casual Senior Research Technician & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Senior Administration Office
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Honorary Professor Mike Levy

    Honorary Professor
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Phuc Diem Le

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Dr Haiyan Liang

    MACTI Program
    Senior Research Technician & Lecturer in Chinese
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Hejie Li

    MACTI Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms May Liu

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Principal Research Scientist/Scient & Senior Research Assistant/Technicia
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Shirley Liu

    Chinese Discipline

    Mr Hideaki Maruoka

    MACTI and MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic & Casual Course Materia Developer & Casual Principal Research Scientist & Casual Senior Research Assistant/Te
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Ceara McManus

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Minh Ngo

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Karen Olave Encina

    Applied Linguistics Discipline

    Ms Loli Padilla Soriano

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Learning Support & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Marta Padin Alvarez

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Ken Park

    Korean Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Mayumi Parry

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Anne Platt

    MACTI Program
    Casual Research Assistant & Casual Academic & Casual Research Staff & Casual Senior Research Technician & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Senior Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Margaret Price

    MAJIT Program

    Mrs Linda Ramirez

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Aizel Redulla

    Linguistics Discipline

    Ms Ulrike Rehm

    German Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Yukiko Rikitake

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Andrea Rodriguez Ortega

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Christian Romuss

    German Discipline

    Mr Jean-Michel Ruinard

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mrs Soumya Sastry Didon

    French Discipline

    Mr Yuji Sato

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Gabriele Schmidt

    German Discipline
    Casual Academic Staff & Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Andrew Scott

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Natalia Seaman

    Russian Discipline

    Ms Julie Segal

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic & Casual Course Material Developer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr Amir Sheikhan

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Chunxuan Shen

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Technician
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Madelein Shimizu

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Franciele Spinelli

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Research Assistant & Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Research Assistant & Casual E-learning Officer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Annita Stell

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Technician & Casual Project Officer & Casual Project officer-1
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Hiroko Tan

    MAJIT Program
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Nantana Taptamat

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Research Assistant & Casual Academic & Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Mia Tarau

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Loren Thornton

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Giang Tran

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Hao Tran

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Tran Tran

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Research Assistant & Casual Project Officer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Alexandra Trueman

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Lara Vanderstaay

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Claudia Vasquez Fernandez

    Spanish Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Project Officer & Casual Project Officer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Yidi Wang

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Janet Watts

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Snr Research Technician & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Lara Weinglass

    Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Mr David Wijaya

    Indonesian Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Aoife Wilkinson

    Japanese Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Research Assistant & Casual PG Workshop Organises
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Sandra Worrall

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Shirley Shuhwa Wu

    MACTI Program
    Casual Academic Staff
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Ying Xu

    Chinese Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Subhan Zein

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Casual Academic
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Miss Kristy Zeng

    Chinese Discipline

Program and Major Convenors

  • Dr Stephan Atzert

    German Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Associate Professor David Chapman

    Japanese Major Convenor
    Associate Professor
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Peter Crosthwaite

    Applied Linguistics Program Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Adriana Diaz

    Spanish Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Barbara Hanna

    French Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Min Jung Jee

    Korean Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Wendy Jiang

    Chinese Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Anna Mikhaylova

    Russian Major Convenor
    Lecturer in Russian
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Annie Pohlman

    Indonesian Discipline Coordinator
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Guy Ramsay

    Chinese Translating & Interpreting Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Valeria Sinkeviciute

    English as an International Language Major Convenor
    Lecturer in Applied Linguistics
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Kari Sullivan

    Linguistics Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Akiko Uchiyama

    MAJIT Program Convenor
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Lily Wang

    MACTI Program Convenor
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

Applied Linguistics

  • Dr Paul Moore

    Applied Linguistics Program
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Peter Crosthwaite

    Applied Linguistics Program Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Professor Michael Haugh

    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Professor
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Noriko Iwashita

    Director of Research
    Applied Linguistics Discipline
    Associate Professor & Honorary Associate Professor
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Valeria Sinkeviciute

    English as an International Language Major Convenor
    Lecturer in Applied Linguistics
    School of Languages and Cultures

Chinese

  • Dr Wendy Jiang

    Chinese Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Melody Chang

    Chinese Program
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Angela Cook

    Chinese Discipline
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Sheng-hsun Lee

    Chinese Discipline
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Guy Ramsay

    Chinese Translating & Interpreting Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

French

  • Dr Joe Hardwick

    French Discipline
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Peter Cowley

    French Discipline
    Casual Academic & Casual Learning Support & Casual Learning Support & Casual Senior Administration Office
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Professor Greg Hainge

    Head,School of Languages & Cultures
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Barbara Hanna

    French Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Amy Hubbell

    Director of Teaching and Learning
    French Discipline
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

German

Indonesian

Japanese

Korean

  • Dr Isaac Lee

    Korean Program
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Min Jung Jee

    Korean Major Convenor
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Dr Narah Lee

    Lecturer in Korean
    School of Languages and Cultures

Linguistics

MACTI

MAJIT

  • Dr Akiko Uchiyama

    MAJIT Program Convenor
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

    Ms Yuki Sayeg

    MAJIT Program Coordinator
    Lecturer
    School of Languages and Cultures

Russian

  • Dr Anna Mikhaylova

    Russian Major Convenor
    Lecturer in Russian
    School of Languages and Cultures

Spanish

Adjunct and Honorary

Visiting Academics